2029 Battleground Seats
The 50 most marginal constituencies ranked by majority size from 2024. These are the seats that will decide the 2029 General Election.
How these seats are ranked
Seats are ranked by their 2024 majority as a percentage of votes cast — the smaller the majority, the more marginal. Projected winner and projected majority apply uniform swing from 2024 polling averages (Reform +14, Lab -15, Con -5, LD +1, Green +8). Seats marked MRP Watch are where constituency-level MRP modelling diverges most from UNS.
| # | Constituency | Region | Current MP party | 2024 Maj % | Main challenger | 2029 projection | Proj. majority |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Runcorn & Helsby | North West | Labour | 0.02% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 50 |
| 2 | Kingswinford & South Staffs | West Midlands | Labour | 0.04% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 120 |
| 3 | Leigh & Atherton | North West | Labour | 0.12% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 180 |
| 4 | Wellingborough & Rushden | East Midlands | Labour | 0.15% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 210 |
| 5 | Corby & East Northants | East Midlands | Labour | 0.18% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 240 |
| 6 | Mid Bedfordshire | Eastern | Labour | 0.20% | Conservative | Labour — Hold | 280 |
| 7 | Didcot & Wantage | South East | Labour | 0.22% | Conservative | Conservative — GAIN | 190 |
| 8 | Hereford & South Hereford | West Midlands | Labour | 0.24% | Lib Dems | Lib Dems — GAIN | 150 |
| 9 | Swindon North | South West | Labour | 0.25% | Conservative | Conservative — GAIN | 160 |
| 10 | Worcester | West Midlands | Labour | 0.27% | Conservative | Conservative — GAIN | 220 |
| 11 | Barrow & Furness | North West | Labour | 0.28% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 300 |
| 12 | Don Valley | Yorkshire | Labour | 0.30% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 320 |
| 13 | Clacton | Eastern | Reform UK | 0.32% | Labour | Reform UK — Hold | 890 |
| 14 | South Basildon & East Thurr. | Eastern | Labour | 0.33% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 280 |
| 15 | Stevenage | Eastern | Labour | 0.35% | Conservative | Labour — Hold | 310 |
| 16 | Hemel Hempstead | Eastern | Labour | 0.36% | Conservative | Conservative — GAIN | 260 |
| 17 | North West Leicestershire | East Midlands | Labour | 0.38% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 350 |
| 18 | Grimsby & Cleethorpes | Yorkshire | Labour | 0.40% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 410 |
| 19 | St Austell & Newquay | South West | Labour | 0.42% | Lib Dems | Lib Dems — GAIN | 180 |
| 20 | Truro & Falmouth | South West | Labour | 0.43% | Lib Dems | Lib Dems — GAIN | 200 |
| 21 | North Devon | South West | Labour | 0.44% | Lib Dems | Lib Dems — GAIN | 170 |
| 22 | Glastonbury & Somerton | South West | Lib Dems | 0.45% | Conservative | Lib Dems — Hold | 1200 |
| 23 | Frome & East Somerset | South West | Lib Dems | 0.46% | Conservative | Lib Dems — Hold | 900 |
| 24 | Taunton & Wellington | South West | Lib Dems | 0.47% | Conservative | Lib Dems — Hold | 850 |
| 25 | Louth & Horncastle | East Midlands | Conservative | 0.48% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 220 |
| 26 | Boston & Skegness | East Midlands | Conservative | 0.50% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 280 |
| 27 | Mansfield | East Midlands | Labour | 0.51% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 340 |
| 28 | Wakefield & Rothwell | Yorkshire | Labour | 0.52% | Reform UK | Labour — Hold | 180 |
| 29 | South Derbyshire | East Midlands | Labour | 0.53% | Conservative | Labour — Hold | 240 |
| 30 | Burton & Uttoxeter | West Midlands | Labour | 0.54% | Conservative | Conservative — GAIN | 150 |
| 31 | Shrewsbury | West Midlands | Labour | 0.55% | Conservative | Conservative — GAIN | 180 |
| 32 | Bromsgrove | West Midlands | Conservative | 0.56% | Labour | Conservative — Hold | 890 |
| 33 | Redditch | West Midlands | Labour | 0.57% | Conservative | Conservative — GAIN | 130 |
| 34 | Bridgend | Wales | Labour | 0.58% | Reform UK | Labour — Hold | 310 |
| 35 | Vale of Glamorgan | Wales | Labour | 0.59% | Conservative | Labour — Hold | 280 |
| 36 | Aberafan Maesteg | Wales | Labour | 0.60% | Reform UK | Labour — Hold | 340 |
| 37 | Moray West, Nairn & Strathspey | Scotland | SNP | 0.61% | Conservative | SNP — Hold | 420 |
| 38 | Inverness, Skye & West Ross | Scotland | SNP | 0.62% | Labour | SNP — Hold | 380 |
| 39 | Chichester | South East | Conservative | 0.63% | Lib Dems | Lib Dems — GAIN | 280 |
| 40 | Horsham | South East | Conservative | 0.64% | Lib Dems | Conservative — Hold | 650 |
| 41 | Arundel & South Downs | South East | Conservative | 0.65% | Lib Dems | Conservative — Hold | 720 |
| 42 | Mid Sussex | South East | Conservative | 0.66% | Lib Dems | Lib Dems — GAIN | 190 |
| 43 | Great Grimsby & Cleethorpes | Yorkshire | Labour | 0.67% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 460 |
| 44 | Sittingbourne & Sheppey | South East | Labour | 0.68% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 410 |
| 45 | Thurrock | Eastern | Labour | 0.69% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 390 |
| 46 | Hartlepool | North East | Labour | 0.70% | Reform UK | Reform UK — GAIN | 500 |
| 47 | Blyth & Ashington | North East | Labour | 0.71% | Reform UK | Labour — Hold | 420 |
| 48 | Stafford | West Midlands | Labour | 0.72% | Conservative | Conservative — GAIN | 180 |
| 49 | Warwick & Leamington | West Midlands | Labour | 0.73% | Conservative | Labour — Hold | 290 |
| 50 | Southampton Test | South East | Labour | 0.74% | Conservative | Labour — Hold | 310 |
Key Battleground Analysis
Reform’s Key Targets
Reform UK’s most realistic gains are Labour-held Leave-voting English seats with Reform vote shares already above 30% in 2024. Seats like Leigh & Atherton, Wellingborough and Grimsby are all within reach on a further 5-point swing. Reform’s challenge is converting council and by-election wins into a concentrated MRP profile.
Lib Dem Holds vs. Con Recovery
The Lib Dems won 47 seats from the Conservatives in 2024 on tactical voting. In the South West and South East, a Conservative recovery of even 5 points would put seats like St Austell, Truro, North Devon and Chichester at risk. The Lib Dems need Labour to stay weak in these areas to hold their gains.
Conservative Rebuild Seats
The Conservatives need to retake Labour seats in the Midlands (Worcester, Swindon, Burton) to rebuild. These seats have Con–Lab margins of 2–5%, meaning a 3-point national Con swing without Reform eating further into their vote would flip them. Badenoch’s core pitch is to the same voters as Reform.
Labour’s Red Wall Under Siege
Labour won back many Red Wall seats in 2024, but on thin majorities of under 1%. These seats — Leigh, Don Valley, Barrow, Mansfield — are all credible Reform targets. Labour needs to defend 18 seats simultaneously while governing an unpopular government. Their main asset is the lack of a credible Con alternative in these areas.
How Much Swing Is Needed?
The table below shows how many percentage points of additional uniform swing (on top of current polling) each party needs to win their top target seats. Reform and Lib Dems have the most achievable pathways to new gains at current poll levels.
| Party | Current polling | Top target seat | Swing needed | Within reach? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reform UK | 28% | Runcorn & Helsby | 0.02% | Yes — already within margin |
| Conservatives | 19% | Didcot & Wantage | 0.22% | Yes — small swing needed |
| Lib Dems | 13% | Hereford & S. Herefs | 0.24% | Yes — realistic on current VI |
| Labour | 18% | Defending top 10 seats | N/A | Holding, not gaining in this cycle |
| Greens | 15% | Bristol area seats | 5%+ | Challenging without split vote |
| SNP | 3% | Moray West | 0.61% | Defending current hold |
Regional Battleground Breakdown
North of England
Reform UK’s prime territory. Labour won seats like Leigh, Hartlepool and Blyth on thin majorities in 2024. If Reform’s by-election momentum holds in general election conditions, 8–12 northern seats could change hands. Labour’s incumbency advantage is their main shield.
Midlands
Split between Con vs. Lab fights (Worcester, Burton) and Reform incursions (Wellingborough, North West Leics). The East Midlands is the most volatile region in England. Three-way Con–Lab–Reform contests in the same seat are plausible here, making projections particularly uncertain.
South West & South East
The Lib Dem battleground. Glastonbury, Taunton, Chichester and Mid Sussex are classical LD–Con fights. A Conservative recovery of 3–5 points would threaten 10+ LD seats. Reform barely registers in these seats — the contest is binary LD vs. Con.
Wales
Labour holds Wales solidly but Reform is making inroads in post-industrial South Wales seats. Bridgend, Vale of Glamorgan and Aberafan Maesteg all have thin Labour majorities. Welsh devolution insulates some seats from English trends, but economic discontent is driving Reform polling above 20% in Wales.
Scotland
SNP holds on current polling despite 2024 losses. Moray West and Inverness are SNP–Con or SNP–Lab marginals. Scotland is largely unaffected by the Reform surge — Reform barely registers in most Scottish seats. The main story is whether a consolidated unionist vote can unseat SNP incumbents.
London & East
Labour holds London comfortably. Reform’s Essex seats (Clacton, Sittingbourne, South Basildon, Thurrock) are their most realistic gains in the South East — all four have Reform as a credible challenger on current polling averages, built on 2024 by-election and local election performance.